Musicians ready for this year’s Mirf’Fest - timetable of events

0
Have your say

Returning to the show after last year’s success is the Mirf’Fest Music Stage supported by West Yorkshire radio station The Pulse.

It’s a free live music event within the show delivering a real mixture of acoustic, traditional, soloists and live bands all playing covers and music from across the generations throughout the day.

The original Mirf’ Fest organisers – and now members of Mirfield Show – said “Our local area has an amazing mixture of musicians from soloists to live bands and we wanted to create an event that will run alongside the Mirfield Show, and in time could grow into a whole festival itself.”

Eight amazing acts will be performing live from 10am including; Peculiar Blue Fie Fie Fie, The Old Fools, Phoenix, Jasmine Wilkinson, Alex Carlos, Matt Burnside with the headline act Eternal Teenage Syndrome taking to the stage at 13.00 hrs. All performances are voluntary as Mirfield Show is a not-for-profit volunteer event.

11.30am: Sophie May Williams – semi-finalist with Will.i.am on BBC’s The Voice.

12pm: John Hetherington – acoustic covers.

12.30pm: Ska House – Ska covers band.

1pm: Julian Socha – acoustic musician.

1.30pm: Jade Helliewell – country & pop singer.

2pm: Fie! Fie! Fie! – alt, indie, punk, funk.

2.30pm: Jasmine Wilkinson – acoustic singer songwriter.

3pm: Peculiar Blue – acoustic, indie band.

3.30pm: Eternal Teenage Syndrome – rock and indie band

Times subject to change.

Timetable of events for the Mirfield Show

7:30: Domestic & children’s exhibit entries open.

8am: Horse & pony exhibit entries open.

8.30: Flower & vegetable exhibit entries open; showground gates open; horse & pony show starts.

10.00: Stalls open,Pulse Music Stage opens.

11.00: Exhibit judging begins

11.30: Grand Horse Parade, Welly wanging and flat cap flinging.

11.45: Marching Band

12.00: Welcome Speech,

Fun Dog Show, Children’s tug-of-war

12.10: Dingle Fingle Comedy Car Act.

12.40:Katie Philpott Dancers

12.55: Joseph’s Amazing Racing Pigs.

1.25: Children’s fancy dress competition.

13:35: Children’s limbo.

1.45: Tug-of-war semis

2.15: Sutton School of Performing Arts.

2.20: Bushtucker Trials

2.30: Dingle Fingle Comedy Car Act

2.40: Banana eating competition

3.00: Baby Show

3.10: Presentations; Joseph’s Amazing Racing Pigs.

3.40: Tug-of-war final.

4.00:NCT Fastest Nappy Change; Marquee Closes

4.10: Children’s race finals