Fisher closing in on crown ahead of county semi-final

St John Fisher Old Boys face Leeds Combination League side HT Sports in the West Riding County Sunday Cup semi-final at Fleet Lane, Woodlesford, on Friday night.
St John Fisher Old Boys face Leeds Combination League side HT Sports in the West Riding County Sunday Cup semi-final at Fleet Lane, Woodlesford, on Friday night.
0
Have your say

St John Fisher moved a step closer to winning the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division title with an 11-1 win over Oakwell Motel.

ctory leaves Fisher three points clear of second placed Birkenshaw with three games remaining as they close in on the first leg of a potential four trophy haul.

Fisher face Leeds Combination League side HT Sports in the West Riding County Sunday Cup semi-final at Fleet Lane this Friday (kick off 7.30pm).

They then tackle Woodman Batley Carr next Wednesday (April 22) in the Heavy Woollen Challenge Cup final at Ossett Albion and following a league trip to Battyeford on April 26, Fisher face Birkenshaw in the Brook Butler Cup semi-final at Beck Lane on May 3.

Rob Bordman led the way with four goals in last Sunday’s win over Oakwell, whose consolation came from Patrick Davies.

Birkenshaw consolidated second spot after beating third placed Overthorpe Sports Club 6-2.

Daniel Walding hit a brace, with Luke Barker, Ben Smith, Stuart Kiltie and Joel Farrar also on the scoresheet. Overthorpe’s replies came from Paul Hodgson and a Steve Jordan penalty, while Tim Clarke, Ryan Simmonds and Shaun McDaid scored as AFC Chickenley won 3-1 at Millbridge WMC (Liam Gowen).

Heckmondwike Sports Club earned a valuable point in the Championship, drawing 4-4 at second placed Woodkirk Valley thanks to a Joe Jagger hat-trick, plus a George Porter strike, a result that sees them climb to fifth.

Blake Maude hit a double as St John Fisher Reserves won 3-0 at Birstall St Patrick’s.

Ravenswharfe climbed to second in Division One after Sam Hewitt, Duane Fascione and Lee Poskitt netted in a 3-2 win at Battyeford Reserves, who replied through Simon Farlow and Matthew Windle.

Ravenswharfe are level at the top with Navigation, but have played three games more.

Fifth place Clifton Rangers won 8-0 at The Yorkshireman.

Gareth Jones hit a superb six goals as second placed Scholes Athletic thrashed Cobras 10-2 in Division Two.

Jonathan Irving bagged a brace, while Scholes also had Kieran Armitage and James Crines on target. Joshua Sheldrake and Luke Thompson scored for Cobras.

FC Liversedge had Lee McKeown (hat-trick), Mark Wigley and a long range Jamie Fawcett goal to thank for a 5-2 against Six Lane Ends, who replied through Max Vernon and Jake Blackburn.

St Ignatius climbed to sixth place after goals from Tim Blackburn, Robert Smith and Sam Duffy saw them win 3-2 at Batley Celtics.

Bottom side Batley Irish Nash earned a rare point as goals from John Brook and Jordan Irvin earned a draw 2-2 at Clifton Rangers Reserves.