Hargreaves brace seals Lees victory

0
Have your say

SCOTT Hargreaves bagged both goals as Thornhill Lees increased their lead in the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division to seven points with a 2-1 win over Birkenshaw, who replied through Paul Smith.

Battyeford are up to second after a four goal haul from Joe Green helped then to a 6-4 win at Woodman Batley Carr.

Danny Hickling and Barry Mitchell completed the scoring, with Dominic Karimi (hat-trick) and Andrew Pickles replying for Woodman.

Danny Facey, Marcus Paul and Levi Maturine scored for Towngate as they won 3-1 against West End (Craig Gilroy).

Irfane Khan and Rob Hiscox both hit hat-tricks as St John Fisher maintained their perfect league record with a 9-5 win at AFC Chickenley. Dominic Riordan (two) and Noel Whitaker hit the others, with Chickenley replying through Sean Housecroft (four) and Shaun McDaid.

Championship leaders Dewsbury Rangers saw their game at Mirfield Town called off due to a waterlogged pitch, so Gomersal closed the gap to a point with a 4-3 win at Overthorpe Sports Club.

Gomersal scored through Jordan Midwood, Jimmy Heddon, Andy Kaye and Stuart Kiltie, with Overthorpe replying with efforts from Connor Spencer, Michael Haley and Adam Bennett.

Taylor (Aamir Navsarka (brace), Ahmed Seedat and an own goal) climbed to sixth with a 4-2 win over bottom side Scholes Athletic (Mick Edson and David Blackburn).

Danny Wilson (two), Jamie Sands and James Eatherley scored for Oakwell Motel but they lost 7-4 to Carriers Arms.

Other results and scorers

Div 1: Battyeford Res 2 (Johnny Mitchell, Luke Naylor), Railway EA 3 (Paul Appleyard, Chris Nock, Terry Jenkinson); Birkenshaw Res 3 (Tim Smith 2, Jonathan Smith), Northorpe Utd 4 (Kyle Douglas 4); Hightown 1 (Luke Bolland), Barr Street 7 (Luke Sansby 3, Josh Rodgers 2, Daniel Stuart); Rising Sun 3 (Steve McGowan 2, Jonny Gault), Bay Horse EA 2 (Joseph Bedford, Thomas Lowrie); SJF Res 7 (Dominic Simpson 2, John McNamara 2, Jake Gibson 2, Tom Riordan), St Ignatius 1 (Tim Blackburn).

Div 2: Batley Celtics 2 (Rob Fleming 2), Punch Bowl 1 (Josh Wood); Black Horse 3 (Kieran Armitage 2, Danny Stocks), Jardy Boys 3 (Robert Ives 2, Carl McCann); Mount Pleasant 3 (Raees Lorgat, Nadeem Seedat, Adam Ravat), Heckmondwike SC 2 (Nathan Willoughby, Joe Armour); Rose of York 0, Overthorpe Res 12 (Tristran Kennedy 3, Chris Goodair 2, Elliott Brooke 2, Sean Hodgson 2, Craig MacDonald, Danny Marshall, Tom Hirst); Snowdon 3 (Muhammed Bham 2, Shakeel Pandor), Mirfield Town Res 11 (Waqar Bashi 6, Oliver Rounding 2, Ali Yakub, Matthew Haig, Kashif Khalid); White Horse 0, Shears 4 (Dave Blakeley, Bobby Campbell, Tom Heaton, Daniel Stephenson).

n Black Horse came from two goals down to earn a share of the derby spoils with a 3-3 draw against Jardy Boys at White Lee.

Jardy took an early 2-0 lead but just before half-time, Danny Stocks fed Kieran Armitage to slot home against the run of play.

Armitage grabbed his second and Stocks put Black Horse 3-2 up but Jardy’s equalised in injury time as Robert Ives (two) and Carl McCann earned them a point.