Impressive medal haul for Borough of Kirklees

Borough of Kirklees enjoyed a medal haul at the Yorkshire Winter Championships
Borough of Kirklees enjoyed a medal haul at the Yorkshire Winter Championships
0
Have your say

Borough of Kirklees swimmers returned from the Winter Yorkshire Championships in Sheffield with an impressive haul of medals earlier this month.

There was an exceptional turn out from Borough of Kirklees, with over 100 swimmers qualifying for the championships, held at the Ponds Forge International pool.

Borough of Kirklees swimmers saw 72 children finishing in the top 10 and hauled an impressive 20 medals across the squads, with personal bests being achieved for many swimmers.

There were some great swims by the club’s younger members, in particular 10-year-old Seth Leech, who won gold in the 50m fly.

Leech, along with teammate Milly Boulding bagged two silver medals, with Joshua Riding also collecting a silver.

The older swimmers continued the success with a haul of medals across age groups.

Excellent performances from all the Borough of Kirklees swimmers were led by 12-year-old Nathan Cullen, who collected four silver medals, in the 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley.

All Borough of Kirklees swimmers gave their all during the long weekend over October 11 and 12 and were rewarded with well deserved successes.

Borough of Kirklees Medallists

Gold medal winners: Seth Leech 10 years 50m Butterfly, Matthew Wilby 12 years 100m Breaststroke, Sam Loizou 13 years 200 Individual Medley.

Silver medal winners: Joshua Riding 10 years 50m Freestyle, Seth Leech 10 years 50m Backstroke, Milly Boulding 10 years 100m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly, Rosie Hepworth 11 years 100m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke, Charlotte Robinson 11 years 100m Butterfly, Nathan Cullen 12 years 100m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley, Sunnivah Waterman 12 years 100m Breaststroke, Daniel Cross 15 years 100m Backstroke

Bronze medal winners: Seth Leech 10 years 100m Individual Medley, Matthew Wilby 12 years 200m Individual Medley, Sam Loizou 13 years 100m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle.

Borough of Kirklees top 10 Championship Finalists: Thomas Grierson, Molly Haynes, Jamie Fitton, Harrison Layden-Fritz, Kyle Chisholm, Joshua Riding, Alistair Macklin, Ben Robinson, Tom Dalton, Gina Speakman, James Reidy, Ellie Reidy, Elise Furey,Matthew Wilby, Sam Loizou, Milly Boulding, Soljai Waterman, Edith Hodgson, Charlotte Robinson, Martha Bradley, Nathan Watts, Seth Leech, Bailey Ross, Rosie Hepworth, Thomas Eastwood, Adam Dean, Matthew Jackson, Jamie Pridgeon, Sunnivah Waterman, Emily Hirst and Keelan Fitton.