Kirklees return with impressive medal haul

Borough of Kirklees Swimmers returned from the North East Championships with an impressive medal tally
Borough of Kirklees Swimmers returned from the North East Championships with an impressive medal tally
0
Have your say

Swimmers from Borough of Kirklees once again excelled, winning a host of medals at the North East Championships in Sunderland over December 6 and 7.

Several swimmers posted times which placed them in the top two in Britain, while over 70 gained top 10 rankings as Borough of Kirklees again showed their prowess in the pool.

There were many great performances from all sections of the club, with swimmers aged from 10 years upwards.

Kirklees returned with more medals than last year, which shows progression though the club and the skills being delivered within the partnership between Borough of Kirklees Swimming Club and Kirklees Active Leisure Swim Performance.

Age Related Gold Medal Winers

Nathan Cullen - 12yrs 100m & 200m back

Milly Boulding - 10yrs 400m free & 200m fly

Matthew Wilby - 12yrs 100m & 200m breast

Charlotte Robinson - 11yrs 100m fly

Rosie Hepworth - 12yrs 100m fly

Silver Medal Winners

Rosie Hepworth - 12yrs 400m & 800m free

Charlotte Robinson - 11yrs 200m free & 200m fly

Milly Boulding - 10yrs 400m IM

Jaime Fitton - 11yrs 100m back

Bronze Medal Winners

Milly Boulding - 10yrs 100m free & 100m fly

Thomas Eastwood - 12yrs 100m & 200 back

Sam Loizou - 13yrs 200m IM

Martha Bradley - 10yrs 200m breast

Gina Speakman - 10yrs 200m fly

Top 10 Finishers

Alistair Macklin (8), Jaime Fitton (5), Rosie Hepworth (5), Nathan Cullen (4), Charlotte Robinson (4), Adam Dean (3), Gina Speakman (3), Holly Pearson (3), Matthew Wilby (3), Sam Loizou (3), Sam Brown (3), Milly Boulding (2), Joshua Riding (2), Martha Bradley (2), Thomas Eastwood (2), Ben Robinson, Bailey Ross, Thomas Grierson, Emily Hirst & Harrison Layden-Fritz

Seniors Gold Medal Winners

Kyle Chisholm - Open Age 100m, 200m & 400m free & 100m fly

Daniel Cross - Open Age 200m back

Matthew Liddle - 15yrs&under 1500m free

Silver Medal Winners

Daniel Cross - Open Age 100m back

James Reidy - Open Age 200m IM

Mens 4x100m IM team

Bronze Medal Winners

James Reidy - Open Age 400m IM

Matthew Liddle - 15yrs&under 200m fly

Rebecca Thornton - 15yrs&under 200m & 400m free

Eden Warburton - 15yrs&under 200m back

Open Age Finalists/Top 10 Finishers: Rebecca Thornton 100m, 200m & 400m free & 200m back finalist; James Reidy 200m breast & 200m back finalist; Eden Warburton 100m & 200m back finalist; Daniel Cross 100m fly & 200m IM finalist; Conal Spencer 50m back finalist; Katie Scott - 200m back finalist; Keelan Fitton 200m breast finalist; Womens 4x100m free team, 4x200m free team & 4x100m IM team; Mens 4x100m free team; Amelia Pickard 15yrs 800m free.