Moor defy Boys in cup thriller

0
Have your say

Batley Boys 44

Dewsbury Moor 48

DEWSBURY Moor edged a thrilling Jim Brown Heavy Woollen Cup semi-final in a game that brought 17 tries.

Batley, on the back of winning the Yorkshire League Division Two title, took an early lead with a Kevin Hall try but Moor hit back when Scott Dyson’s clever kick put Peter Robinson over for a try and Andy Robinson converted.

Josh Whitehead crossed for the Boys and Gareth Wilson’s converrion edged them 10-6 ahead.

Big drives from Danny Wardman, Phil Simpson, Wayne Wilson and Lee Ashton took Moor close before Paul Delaney sent Adie Moore crashing over and Andy Robinson added the goal.

Batley then hit a purple patch with Eddie Mack and Aaron James scoring tries, which Wilson converted to put the Boys into a 22-12 lead.

The game continued to swing from end to end, with Dyson and Delaney combining to send Peter Robinson over and Andy Robinson converted before Moore crossed again and Ryan Johnson took over the kicking duties to edge Moor back in front.

Ben Hardacre was tackled just short after a pass from Bartley O’Brian before the ball was moved inside to Delaney, who stepped over for a try which Johnson converted to put Moor 30-22 up at half-time.

Delaney pulled off a great tackle to deny Hall but Batley maintained the pressure and two unconverted tries by Whitehead and Mark Kitchingman levelled the scores again.

Phil Simpson was tackled short after good work by Andy Robinson, Brad Fraser and Phil Shotton before Dyson forced his way over from acting half-back.

Good handling by Ryan Smith sent Johnson over for Moor’s next try with Robinson adding the conversion and a decisive penalty to put Moor 42-30 ahead.

Batley’s Aiden Lister and Moor’s Hardacre were sin-binned for fighting before Kitchingman crossed for his second try for the Boys, with former Moor man Adam Bingham adding the goal.

Moor responded with Peter Robinson completing his hat-trick and Andy Robinson adding the goal.

Batley fought to the end and were rewarded with two tries as Whitehead scored his third and Aiden Lister also crossed but Moor held on for victory.

Moor will play Ossett Trinity in the Jim Brown Cup final at Mount Pleasant next Wednesday, June 1, kick off 7pm.

Batley Boys take on York Acorn in the Yorkshire League Division Two top four play-off final at Normanton tomorrow, Friday, 7pm.