Stockdales tie up historic final

west riding merit bowls final  - finalists

west riding merit bowls final - finalists

0
Have your say

IT was an historic father v son final of the West Riding Merit at Lower Hopton WMC on Sunday.

A field of 16 competitors qualified for the final, played on a dismal day.

There was nothing dismal about the performances.

Tony Throup (Spen Vic), hoping to continue his winning streak following his success in the recent Ben Ramsden Merit, lost out in the second round to Jon Edmondson.

Edmondson (Pudsey), playing his fifth final having won in 2005, 2009 and 2010 and losing in 2011, progressed to the semi-final before losing out to Richard Stockdale.

Richard Stockdale (Eccleshill) won his early games 21-3 and 21-17 and played his best game to beat Edmondson 21-7 to secure his place in the final.

The name Stockdale was to be the order of the day as his son Joe reached the final with wins over team-mate Paul Hillam (21-19) and Craig Oddy of Hunslet Moor (21-18).

Nineteen-year-old Joe was tied 171-17 with Joel Abdy (Rastrick) in the semi-final but two pairs took him into the final.

So for the first time in the competition’s history - since 1941 - father and son battled it out in the final.

With the scores tied at 16 across Joe scored two pairs to lead 20-16 but Richard responded with a single before Joe clinched the trophy 21-17.

Organisers would like to thank hosts Lower Hopton WMC and caterer Joanne Hirst.

Heavy Woollen Saturday Parks League results

Div 1: Hightown 175 Mirfield OB B 141; Millbridge A 178 Rock House Park 185, Birstall 190 Thornhill B 164; Thornhill A 192 Hanging Heaton 131; Mirfield OB A 187 Royds Park 181.

Div 2: Heckmondwike 134 Staincliffe 111; Slazenger 161 Holroyd Park 92; Rock House 106 Millbridge B 156; Royds Park 112 Spen Victoria 159.

Heavy Woollen Saturday Parks League positions

Div 1: Thornhill A 3260-191.765, Hanging Heaton 3087-181.588, Hightown 3032-178-352, Mirfield OB B 2998-176.353, Royds Park 2887-169.824, Birstall 2799-164-647, Rock House 2798-164.588, Millbridge A 2666-156.824, Mirfield OB A 2662-156.587, Thornhill B 2645-155.588.

Div 2: Spen Victoria 2314-144.6, Slazenger 2231-148.7, Soothill 2193-146.2, Millbridge B 2033-135.5, Heckmondwike 2015-134.3, Staincliffe 1915-127.7, Holroyd Park 1822-121.5, Royds Park 121.1, Rock House 1732-115.5.

Mirfield Old Bank

Autumn Double

Semi-finals: Darren Plenderleith (Tamworth) 31 Andy Buckley (Oldham) 15; Ant Aldridge (Tamworth) 20 Darren Griffiths (Oldham) 20. 51-35.

Semi-finals: Tommy Johnstone (Poynton) 15 Gary Ellis (Whitefield) 31; Lee Johnstone (Warrington) 21 Chris Brown (Sheffield) 30. 36-61.

Final: Darren Plenderleith 9 Chris Brown 17; Ant Aldridge 3 Gary Ellis 31. 12-48.