Sharks and Moor joy at HW finals

0
Have your say

THERE was plenty to cheer for Dewsbury Moor and Shaw Cross Sharks as they triumphed in the Heavy Woollen Amateur Rugby League Junior finals at Batley Bulldogs’ Mount Pleasant ground.

The Sharks’ Josh Pinder was named man-of-the-match as Shaw Cross beat Batley Boys in the Under-12 final to win the Gary Talbot Trophy.

Dewsbury Moor defeated Shaw Cross Sharks in the Under-14 Reporter Cup final.

Moor’s Aiden Ineson was man-of-the-match as he scored a try and three conversions to help Moor who had to rally from 18-4 down to eventually win 32-18.

Moor’s other tries were scored by Harry Woollard and Aiden Sheard while Danny White scored twice.

There were fine supporting performances from Moor’s Jacob Crosswell, Josh Swales, Connor Harrison, John Bowness and Kyle Hardy.

There was strong defence from Patrick Disken, Liam Conway and Cameron Hadleigh. Jordan McNally, Connor Gavaghan, Ben Kershaw and Hamzah Riaz played their part.

Scott Carter had earlier opened the scoring with a try for the Sharks.

There was more success for Moor as they won the Under-16 Douglas Hird Cup in the final against Thornhill Trojans.

Moor dominated with 12 players on the scoresheet including George Croisdale and Jordan Pearson who both scored hat-tricks.

Other Moor try scorers were Tobias Richardson, Bradley Foster, Kyle Goodhind, Connor Watson, Jordan Foster, Jamie Samme, Cameron Bruce, Sam Pickles and Elliot Jennings.

Jacob Flathers landed 10 conversions and Elliot Jennings one.

Joe Sheard and Jordan Lynch also worked hard for Moor.

Bradley Foster won the man-of-match award for a try and a hard-working display around the pitch.

The Heavy Woollen District ARL have also sponsored the new referees’ shirts for the HW Society.

Officials of the Heavy Woollen ARL would like to thank everyone who attended, and especially Batley Boys and Batley Bulldogs for the use of their facilities which made for a great day.

The remaining Heavy Woollen junior finals will be on Saturday, May 5 also at Mount Pleasant.

The Under-13s match is between Dewsbury Moor and Dewsbury Celtic and kicks off at noon.

It will be followed at 1.30pm by the Under-15s final, which also features Moor and Celtic.

At 3pm is the Heavy Woollen District Open Age John Kane Continuation final between Ossett Trinity and Dewsbury Moor.

Again all spectators are welcome.