St Patrick’s lead the way in schools cross country

The annual Spen Valley Schools Sports Cross Country run, held at St John Fisher school, Dewsbury.'d311e341
The annual Spen Valley Schools Sports Cross Country run, held at St John Fisher school, Dewsbury.'d311e341

Almost 300 children from 13 schools in the Batley, Birstall, Dewsbury area participated in the St John Fisher Primary School cross country.

There were six races for Years four, five and six boys and girls, as schools took part in the regional event in a bid to reach the West Yorkshire finals next February.

Runners finishing in the top three places in each category qualifield for the Kirklees finals, along with the top three schools in the team event.

Courage, enthusiasm, energy and enjoyment were in abundance as all competitors dug deep to finish the course and individual medals were shared out between eight of the competing schools.

The individual table was headed by St Patrick’s, Birstall, with three gold, a silver and bronze, with Bywell and St Saviours each collecting three individaul medals.

Individual Results

Runners qualified for the Kirklees finals irrespective of how their school performed.

Year 4 Girls First: Olivia Jones (St Patricks). Second: Faye Senior Watson (St Paulinus). Third: Eve Johnson (Bywell).

Year 4 Boys First: James Robinson (St Josephs). Second: Finlay Curtis (Bywell). Third: Harry Hartley (St Patricks).

Year 5 Girls First: Emily Chapman (St Patricks). Second: Nancy Hibe (St Paulinus). Third: Sophia Mencatelli (St Saviours).

Year 5 Boys First: Sam Langley (Batley Parish). Second: Joel Moverley (St Saviours). Third: Esa Azam (Headfield).

Year 6 Girls First: Millie Padgett (St Patricks). Second: Molly Hawkins (St Patricks). Third: Charlotte Robinson (St Josephs).

Year 6 Boys First Joe Richardson (Bywell). Second: Jonah Parsons (St Saviours). Third: Joshua Garnett (Thornhill).

The team events were dominated by Bywell, who qualified with all six of their teams and St Patricks, who qualified with five, while St Saviouirs had four teams at the Kirklees Finals, which were held on Wednesday.

St John Fisher Qualifiers

Year 4 Girls: St Patricks, Bywell, St Paulinus.

Year 4 Boys: Bywell, St Patricks, St Josephs.

Year 5 Girls: St Patricks, Bywell, St Saviours.

Year 5 Boys: St Patricks, Bywell, St Saviours.

Year 6 Girls: St Patricks, Bywell, St Saviours.

Year 6 Boys: Bywell, St Saviours, St Paulinus.

Visit www.yourschoolgames.com for information on how to inspire young people to take part in competitive school sport.