Wooltorton beats sister in pairs final

Brighouse Bowls Classic, left to right, Callum Wraight (winner), Colin Whitehead (Naylor Wintersgill), Tony Riley (organiser), Scott Fisher (runner up)

Brighouse Bowls Classic, left to right, Callum Wraight (winner), Colin Whitehead (Naylor Wintersgill), Tony Riley (organiser), Scott Fisher (runner up)

0
Have your say

AN EXCELLENT day’s bowling provided entertainment for the crowd at the North Kirklees Veterans BA Alec Edwards Mixed Pairs finals

The final came down to a showdown between C Kaye and E Wooltorton, with their respective partners.

In a thrilling final, it was all square going into the final end, with E Wooltorton and L Mitchell edging out B Firth and C Kaye 21-20.

Results

Prelim round: G&P Mitchell 14, B Senior & A Kennedy 21; T Bartlett & K Fisher 19, E Darby & M Rimmer 21; A Kennings & L Gray 21, G Porter & B Wooller 15; G Stubley & D Roderick 18, B Firth & C Kaye 21.

First round: Senior & Kennedy 8, E Darby & M Rimmer 21; Jennings & Gray 20, B Firth & C Kaye 21; A&D Firth 16, R&C Sharp 21; J Miller & R Ellis 21, B Holderness & J Howie 14; M Grogan & D Lloyd 21, B&J Elliott 13; J Clegg & K Pollard 21, B Coates & C Sowerby 11; Wooltorton & Mitchell 21, J Buckley & B Ward 16; B&M Ellis 21, G & B Squires 15.

Second round: Darby & Rimmer 7, Firth & Kaye 21; R&C Sharp 21, Miller & Ellis 15; Grogan & Lloyd 21, Clegg & Pollard 9; Wooltorton & Mitchell 21, B&M Ellis 13.

Semi-finals: Firth & Kaye 21, R&C Sharp 10; Grogan & Lloyd 18, Wooltorton & Mitchell 21.

Final: B Firth & C Kaye 20, E Wooltorton & L Mitchell 21.

n Callum Wraight (Shrewsbury) won the £5,300 Brighouse Classic, sponsored by Naylor Wintersgill Chartered Accountants, beating Yorkshire star Scott Fisher 21-14 in front of a large crowd.

Wraight defeated Liam Griffin (Leeds) to 15 in the semi-final, while Fisher beat Preston’s Simon Coupe 21-20.

Wraight earlier defeated Jack Dyson (Huddersfield) and Steve Davies (Liverpool) on his way to the £1,000 first prize. Favourite Gary Ellis (Whitefield) was beaten in the last 16 by Fisher.

Last 16: Darren Smith (Burton on Trent) 19, Steve Davies (Liverpool) 21; Callum Wraight (Shrewsbury) 21, Jack Dyson (Huddersfield) 14; Matt Jones (Duckinfield) 21, Marcus Hill (Penistone) 13; Wayne Ditchfield (Eccleston) 20, Liam Griffin (Leeds) 21; Glenn McCafferty (Bradford) 7, Chris Brown (Lower Hopton) 21; Scott Fisher (Morton House) 21, Gary Ellis (Whitefield) 15; Simon Coupe (Preston) 21, Dave Jackson (Maccesfield) 14; Graeme Wilson (Audenshaw) 21, Gary Wike (Pudsey) 7.

Quarter-finals: Davies 12, Wraight 21; Jones 15, Griffin 21; Brown 15, Fisher 21; Coupe 21, wilson 14. Semi-finals: Wraight 21, Griffin 15; Fisher 21, Coupe 20. Final: Wraight 21, Fisher 14.

Mirfield Old Bank

Autumn Doubles

Thursday September 20: Andy Buckley & Darren Griffiths (Chadderton) beat Chris Macdonald & Andy Spragg (Macclesfield/Chesterfield) 61-50.

Semi-finals (Monday October 1, 7pm): Darren Plenderleith & Ant Aldridge (Tamworth) v Andy Buckley & Darren Griffiths (Chadderton), Qualifier from Friday September 28 v Qualifier Thursday September 27.

West Riding Merit Final,

Sunday September 30, 2pm.

Draw: Tony Throup (Spen Vic) v Ira Jeffers (Crossgates), Jon Edmondson (Pudsey BC) v Vinnie Smith (Hightown Club), Richard Stockdale (Eccleshill) v Mark Goodall (Hightown Club), Mick Potter (Spen Vic) v Ian Shaw (Pudsey BC), Joel Adby (Rastrick Sp) v John Blackburn (Spen Vic), Brian Bentley (Hightown Club) v Richard Brook (Mirfield OB), Joe Stockdale (Eccleshill) v Paul Hillam (Eccleshill), Dave Billington (Drig Pk) v Craig Oddy (Hunslet Mr).

Heavy Woollen District BA Saturday Parks League

Div 1: Mirfield OB B 194, Mirfield OB A 127; Hanging Heaton 201, Millbridge A 140; Rock House Park 159, Birstall 167; Thornhill B 181, Royds Park 150.

Table: Hanging Heaton pl 16 2956pts, Thornhill A 15-3869, Mirfield OB B 16-2857, Hightown 15-2675, Birstall 16-2609, Royds Park 15-2538, Thornhill B 16-2481, Rock House Park 15-2465, Millbridge B 15-2335, Mirfield OB A 15-2318.

Div 2: Spen Vic 158, Heckmondwike 80; Staincluffe 160, Rock House 130; Millbridge B 137, Slazengers 118; Holroyd Park 111, Soothill 153.

Table: Soothill pl 15 2193pts, Spen Vic 15-2155, Slazengers 14-2070, Heckmondwike 14-1881, Millbridge B 14-1877, Staincliffe 14-1804, Holroyd Park 14-1730, Royds Park 14-1705, Rock House 14-1626.

Heavy Woollen District BA Weekly Afternoon League

Sec A: Kirkheaton Cons A 109, Lower Hopton A 103; Ossett Flying Horse 109, Longwood BC 98; Hanging Heaton A 121, Waterloo BC A 68; Hanging Heaton A 123, Morton House 68; The Hightown 97, Almondbury Libs 87.

Sec B: Grange Moor A 114, Almondbury BC A 94; Rock House A 106, Cleckheaton Moorend A 101; Overthorpe Sports 126, Hanging Heaton B 88; Crow Nest Park 112, Heckmondwike BC A 87; Soothill BC A 104, Thornhill C&B A 114.

Sec C: Waterloo BC B 64, Slazengers A 124; Cleckheaton Moorend B 106, Dalton A 94; Cleckheaton Moorend B 102, Cleckheaton Sports A 117; Birstall IDL A 110, Kirkheaton Cons B 86; Cleckheaton Sports A 107, Grange Moor B 105; Heckmondwike BC B 103, Earlsheaton Park A 124; Lower Hopton B 124, Rock House B 91; Lower Hopton B 115, Dalton A 97.

Sec D: Denby Grange 123, Cleckheaton Sports B 66; Dalton B 97, Kirkheaton C&B 119; Wilton Park B 102, Soothill BC B 101; Earlsheaton Park B 103, Wilton Park A 100; Slazengers BC B 101, Ossett C&B 103; Slazengers BC B 100, Soothill BC B 88.

Thornhill C&B Open Pairs

October 14

10.30am: A Walker & S Firth v P Blackburn & N Shaw, S Goldthorpe & C Heywood v M Sweeney & R Dunford, B Payne & M Taylor v C&J Mordue, S Thompson & D Thomas v D Ripley & A Wolfenden. 11am: R Carter & P Raynor v A Wadsworth & N White, K Bissell & J Hopkinson v G&S Dawson. 11.15am: S Walder & H Sheera v A Taylor & K Derbyshire, D Jones & J Metcalfe v J Payne & Partner. 11.45am: M Parkes & J Hardwick v A Wood & C Rose, M Fox & G Hickey v M Gilbert & J Walker. Noon: D Ratcliffe & M Nutting v S Carter & M Wood, T Codman & C walker v K Hill & M Underwood. 12.30pm: A Tattersley & Partner v K Smith & T Render, B&D Scarth v I Chappel & E Wearing. 12.45pm: R Crowther & J Armitage v D Cowsill & J Normanton, D&H Jewitt v A Ward & M Goodall.