Young runners impress to qualify for Kirklees Cross Country finals
Qualifying was held on the fields around Batley Sports and Tennis Centre, with almost 260 children from 11 schools from the Batley, Birstall and Dewsbury areas participating in eight races
The qualifying team events were dominated by Bywell, who topped the standings with four gold medals and qualified for the Kirklees finals in all six categories.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWindmill progress in four, St Patricks in three, Westmoor in two, with one each from St Paulinus, Holy Spirit and Healey making up the other representatives from the area.
Qualifying was attended by Batley Grammar, Bywell, Healey, Holy Spirit, Ravensthorpe, Staincliffe, St Patricks, St Paulinus, St Peters, Westmoor and Windmill, with girls and boys races held at years three, four, five and six.
Schools from across West Yorkshire have the opportunity to participate in similar qualifiers in an attempt to progress all the way to West Yorkshire finals next March.
Runners are given points to coincide with their finishing positions, which are then put towards their team score in the final standings.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScoring is based on the top four finishing runners in the male and female years four, five and six qualifiers, with the leading three schools progressing to the Kirklees finals.
Year three winners have to wait until next year to qualify for the Kirklees finals.
Individual runners finishing in the top three also qualify for their Kirklees finals, irrespective of whether their school qualified as a team.
The event went exceptionally well, with all six of the school games values — determination, honesty, passion, respect, self-belief and teamwork — being evident.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIndividual medals were shared out between seven of the competing schools with the individual table headed by St Patrick’s (Birstall) with three gold, three silver and five bronze.
Young leaders from St John Fisher Catholic School, Isobelle Sibbald, Molly Hawkins, Holly-Anne Backhouse, Nathan Jowett, Tom Senior and Luis Callaghan, attended to officiate and ensure the event ran well.
Individual Results
Year 3 Girls: Mary Turpin (St Patricks), Peyton Fox (St Paulinus), Nel Enright (St Patricks).
Year 3 Boys: Sam Woods (St Patricks), Isaac Graham (St Patricks), James Hirst (St Patricks).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYear 4 Girls: P Wilson (Bywell), Aleena Mahmood (Ravensthorpe), Grace Sheard (St Patricks).
Year 4 Boys: Finlay Whittaker (Windmill), Luke Minchella (St Paulinus), Tye Hewitt (Windmill).
Year 5 Girls: Chelsea Butterworth (Westmoor, Isobelle Toher (St Patricks), Isobelle Butterworth (St Patricks).
Year 5 Boys: F Tunstel (Bywell), J Curtin (Bywell), Fionn Illand Hurd (St Patricks)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYear 6 Girls: Matilda Butterworth (St Patricks), Pheobe Butterworth (St Patricks).
Year 6 Boys: Daniel Butterworth (Westmoor), Oliver Athey (Westmoor), Oliver Roebuck (Bywell)
St John Fisher Qualifiers
Year 3 Girls: 1 St Patricks, 2 St Paulinus.
Year 3 Boys: 1 St Patricks, 2 Windmill, 3 St Paulinus.
Year 4 Girls: 1 Bywell, 2 St Patricks, 3 Windmill. Year 4 Boys: 1 Windmill, 2 St Paulinus, 3 Bywell.
Year 5 Girls: 1 St Patricks, 2 Bywell, 3 Healey. Year 5 Boys: 1 Bywell, 2 St Patricks, 3 Holy Spirit.
Year 6 Girls: 1 Bywell, 2 Westmoor, 3 Windmill. Year 6 Boys: 1 Bywell, 2 Windmill, 3 Westmoor.